General Information

2020 Judicial Assignments

Effective January 1, 2020

Hon. Julie R. Culver, Presiding Judge

SALINAS COURTHOUSE

DEPARTMENT 1A
3rd Floor

Hon. Julie R. Culver

Presiding Judge
Prison Cases
Judicial Administration
Jury Orientation

DEPARTMENT 1
3rd Floor

Hon. Timothy P. Roberts

Felony Arraignments
Prison Cases
Parole Petitions & Post Release Community Supervision (PRCS)
SVP and MDO; Criminal Writ Department

DEPARTMENT 2
3rd Floor

Hon. Andrew G. Liu

Felony Trial Department (AAA-COR)
Appellate Division

DEPARTMENT 3
3rd Floor

Hon. Pamela L. Butler

Assistant Presiding Judge
Felony Trial Department (COS-HAR)
Appellate Division

DEPARTMENT 4
2nd Floor

Hon. Carrie M. Panetta

Supervising Judge, Criminal Division
Felony Trial Department (HAS-MEN)
Appellate Division, Presiding

DEPARTMENT 5
2nd Floor

Hon. Rafael Vazquez

Felony Trial Department (MEO-ROM)

DEPARTMENT 6
2nd Floor

Hon. Mark E. Hood

Felony Trial Department (RON-ZZZ)

DEPARTMENT 7
1st Floor

Hon. Robert A. Burlison

Misdemeanor Trial Department (A-G)

DEPARTMENT 8
1st Floor

Hon. Susan J. Matcham

Misdemeanor Trial Department (H-PEN)

DEPARTMENT 9
1st Floor

VACANT

Misdemeanor Trial Department (PEO-Z)

DEPARTMENT 10
B Level

Hon. Heidi K. Whilden

Juvenile Dependency Department
Civil Mental Health (LPS); W&I 5150 Gun
Combined Drug Court
DUI Treatment Court
Veterans Treatment Court
Military Diversion Calendar
Criminal Mental Health (CNC)

DEPARTMENT 11
B Level

Hon. Elisabeth K. Mineta

Misdemeanor Arraignment Department

DEPARTMENT 12
1422 Natividad Road
Salinas

Hon. Stephanie E. Hulsey

Supervising Judge, Juvenile Division
Juvenile Justice Court
Juvenile Truancy Department
Grand Jury Legal Advisor

MONTEREY COURTHOUSE

DEPARTMENT 13
3rd Floor

Hon. Vanessa W. Vallarta

Probate Department
Civil Trial Department/Limited Civil
Civil Harassment Restraining Orders

DEPARTMENT 14
2nd Floor

Hon. Marla O. Anderson

Direct Calendar Civil Trial Department
(Even Docket)

DEPARTMENT 15
2nd Floor

Hon. Thomas W. Wills

Direct Calendar Civil Trial Department (Odd Docket)

DEPARTMENT 15A
2nd Floor

Hon. Lydia M. Villarreal

Supervising Judge, Civil Division
Civil Assignments
Complex Civil Calendar
Ex Parte Calendar

DEPARTMENT 16
1st Floor

Hon. Larry E. Hayes

Family Law Department (Odd Docket)

DEPARTMENT 16A
1st Floor

Comm. Katherine E. Stoner

Domestic Violence Restraining Orders
Family Law

DEPARTMENT 17
1st Floor

Hon. Sam Lavorato, Jr.

Family Law Department (Even Docket)

MARINA COURTHOUSE

DEPARTMENT 20

Comm. Maria L. Mendoza

Traffic Court
Small Claims

DEPARTMENT 21

Commissioner Stephen A. Sillman

Child Support Department