Skip to main content
Skip to main content.

Judicial Assignments

2024 Judicial Assignments

Judge Carrie M. Panetta, Presiding Judge

SALINAS COURTHOUSE

DEPARTMENT 1
3rd Floor

Hon. Stephanie E. Hulsey

Prison Cases
Parole Petitions & Post Release Community
Supervision (PRCS)
SVP & MDO
Criminal Writ Department
Felony Arraignments

Grand Jury Legal Advisor

Civil Grand Jury Advisor

DEPARTMENT 2
3rd Floor

Hon. Andrew G. Liu

Felony Trial Department (AAA-COR)
Appellate Division

DEPARTMENT 3
3rd Floor

Hon. Pamela L. Butler

Supervising Judge, Criminal Division

Presiding Judge, Appellate Division

Felony Trial Department (COS-HAR)
Appellate Division

DEPARTMENT 4
2nd Floor

Hon. Jennifer O'Keefe

Felony Trial Department (HAS-MEN)

Appellate Division

DEPARTMENT 5
2nd Floor

Hon. Rafael Vazquez

Assistant Presiding Judge

Felony Trial Department (MEO-ROM)

DEPARTMENT 6
2nd Floor

Hon. Mark E. Hood

Felony Trial Department (RON-ZZZ)

DEPARTMENT 7
1st Floor

Hon. Robert A. Burlison

Misdemeanor Trial Department (A-GON)
Appellate Division

DEPARTMENT 8
1st Floor

Hon. Jared Jefferson

Misdemeanor Trial Department (GOO-PEP)

DEPARTMENT 9
1st Floor

Hon. Ian A. Rivamonte

Misdemeanor Trial Department (PER-Z)

DEPARTMENT 10
B Level

Hon. Timothy Roberts

Juvenile Dependency Department
Combined Drug Court
DUI Treatment Court
Military Diversion & Veterans Treatment Court
Criminal Mental Health (CNC)
Withdrawal of Consent to Adopt

DEPARTMENT 11
B Level

Hon. Elisabeth K. Mineta

Misdemeanor Arraignment Department

DEPARTMENT 12
1422 Natividad Road
Salinas

Hon. Sam Lavorato, Jr.

Supervising Judge, Juvenile Division
Juvenile Justice Court
Juvenile Truancy Department

MONTEREY COURTHOUSE

DEPARTMENT 13
3rd Floor

Hon. Julie R. Culver

Probate Department
LPS Conservatorships
CARE Court
Adoptions
Unlawful Detainers
Small Claims Appeals

DEPARTMENT 13A
3rd Floor

Hon. Vanessa W. Vallarta

Direct Calendar Civil Trial Department
Ex Parte Calendar
Labor Appeals
Collections
Fee Waiver Requests
Riese Hearings / Mental Health Writs
Civil Firearm Hearings

DEPARTMENT 14
2nd Floor

Hon. Carrie M. Panetta

Presiding Judge
Direct Calendar Civil Trial Department
Complex Civil
Ex Parte Calendar

Judicial Administration

DEPARTMENT 15
2nd Floor

Hon. Thomas W. Wills

Supervising Judge, Civil Division

Direct Calendar Civil Trial Department
Complex Civil
Ex Parte Calendar

DEPARTMENT 16
1st Floor

Hon. Murat A. Ozgur

Family Law Department

DEPARTMENT 16A
1st Floor

Comm. Maria L. Mendoza

Three days a week

Domestic Violence Restraining Orders

Civil Harassment Restraining Orders

DEPARTMENT 17
1st Floor

Hon. Heidi Whilden

Family Law Department

KING CITY COURTHOUSE

DEPARTMENT 18

New Commissioner - TBD

Traffic Court (2nd Tuesday of the month)

MARINA COURTHOUSE

DEPARTMENT 20

Comm. Maria L. Mendoza

Traffic Court
Small Claims

DEPARTMENT 21

Comm. Stephen A. Sillman

Child Support Department

Was this helpful?

This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.